2/3/18 Catoosa

2018 WGPO Contest Schedule – Catoosa FINAL (download with warmup times)

Catoosa Contest Maps

Timeline: Vertical – Enter side left, exit side right (from audience perspective). Please be sure your floor is folded correctly.

  • Sound check will begin at 11:00AM and stop at 11:50AM.You will only be allowed to do a sound check before the contest and during the breaks.  Please plan ahead.
  • Contest start time is 12:00PM. 
  • Snake all floors out of the gym.  NO FOLDING ON THE GYM FLOOR!
  • Please make sure all Props/Equipment are properly padded.
  • Retreat will be Captains only.  They will need to meet in the floor refolding area after the performance by First Chapter (5:14PM).
  • Make sure your Spiel Sheet is filled out and turned in.
  • Check the circuit website, www.wgpoklahoma.org, for maps and the FINAL schedule. If you plan on attending critique you will need to sign up by 6pm on Friday night (February 2nd)
  • Contest Contacts for Emergencies Kyle Myers – Contest Director (405) 618-9917 Jonathan Dobbs – Catoosa Band Director (918)513-2199 Boss Richards – Catoosa Guard Director (918) 638-2619​

Critique Sign-up Deadline 6 pm February 2

Requested changes should be submitted to Kyle Myers at contest@wgpoklahoma.org 

RECAP

JUDGE ASSIGNMENTS

GE Jackie Gilley

GE Dennis Kerr

DA Jim Sturgeon

EQ Brian Greenleaf

MV Mikel Burress

T&P Jeremy Stevens

Quick View:

UNIT PERFORM
 MIDDLE SCHOOL
Adair MS 12:00
Union MS 12:08
Bixby MS 12:16
Checotah MS 12:24
Will Rogers JH 12:32
McAlester Bison 5-8 12:40
Jenks MS 12:48
BREAK – 10 min
SCHOLASTIC REGIONAL B
Pryor HS 12:58
Stilwell HS 1:06
Bixby HS 1:14
Checotah HS JV 1:22
Cleveland HS 1:30
Wagoner HS 1:38
Victory Christian HS 1:46
Nathan Hale HS 1:54
Kiefer HS 2:02
Chouteau HS 2:10
BREAK – 10 min
SCHOLASTIC REGIONAL A
Catoosa HS 2:28
McAlester HS 2:36
Coweta HS 2:44
Fort Gibson HS 2:52
Tahlequah HS 3:00
INDEPENDENT REGIONAL A
Spintronix 3:08
Bristow Independent 3:16
BREAK – 20 min
GUARD: SCHOLASTIC B
Sapulpa HS 3:44
Jenks HS JV 3:53
Adair HS 4:02
Bartlesville HS 4:11
Edmond HS 4:20
Bixby HS Varsity 4:29
Checotah HS Varsity 4:38
BREAK – 10 min
GUARD: SCHOLASTIC A
Union HS JV 4:57
Jenks HS A 5:06
Berryhill HS 5:15
Claremore HS 5:24
Collinsville HS 5:33
GUARD: INDEPENDENT A
Memorial Independent 5:42
ICT Independent 5:51
GUARD: SCHOLASTIC OPEN
Union HS Varsity 6:03
Jenks HS Open 6:13
MASSING